Worker Comp Claims, it’s Costly.
[…] 6. Interviews of current co-workers.

All this can lead to a successful defense of the claim and prevent the company spending unnecessary dollars to defend a fraudulent case. The case I referenced above, I gathered a great deal of info, submitted it to the very large Personal Injury firm, and the representing attorney quickly removed all hearings. Informed my client and their attorney that the case will be dropped.

I encourage you to look into any claim that you have suspicion on, and contact us for a consultation.

Georgia statute §34-9-19 reads:

Any person, firm, or corporation who willfully makes any false or misleading statement or representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $10,000.00 or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Additionally, any person, firm, or corporation who violates this Code section may also be assessed the cost of investigation or prosecution, or both, in accordance with Chapter 11 of Title 17, relating to the assessment and payment of costs of criminal proceedings.

Additional Sources:

National Insurance Crime Bureau, “Workers’ Compensation and Medical Fraud”


Previous
Previous

She Went for a Walk, but Never Came Home

Next
Next

Be Diligent, You Might Get Something